Notice of Cyber Security Event

Date: December 22, 2023

One of Compassion Health Care’s (“CHC”) technology subcontractors recently experienced a breach that affected CHC and its patients. Although notice is being provided separately by the subcontractor, HealthEC LLC (“HEC”), we are including the relevant information provided to us by HEC on our website to be sure that this information is available to all of our patients.

HEC is a population health technology company that provides services to other entities. HEC has provided notice of an event that may affect the security of certain data HEC received from its business partners. This notice provides information about the event, HEC’s response to date, and the resources available to individuals to help protect their information from possible misuse, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

What Happened? HEC became aware of suspicious activity potentially involving its network and promptly began an investigation. The investigation determined that certain systems were accessed by an unknown actor between July 14, 2023, and July 23, 2023, and during this time certain files were copied. We then undertook a thorough review of the files in order to identify what specific information was present in the files and to whom it relates. This review was completed on or around October 24, 2023, and identified information relating to some of HEC’s clients. HEC began notifying its clients on October 26, 2023, and we worked with them to notify potentially impacted individuals.

What Information was Involved? The types of information identified through HEC’s review vary by individual but include name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, Taxpayer Identification number, Medical Record number, Medical information (including but not limited to Diagnosis, Diagnosis Code, Mental/Physical Condition, Prescription information, and provider’s name and location), Health insurance information (including but not limited to beneficiary number, subscriber number, Medicaid/Medicare identification), and/or Billing and Claims information (including but not limited to patient account number, patient identification number, and treatment cost information).

What HEC Is Doing. HEC has assured that it takes this event, your privacy, and the security of information in its care very seriously. Upon learning of the suspicious activity, HEC has assured that it moved immediately to investigate and respond. The investigation included confirming the security of HEC’s network, reviewing the relevant files and systems, notifying potentially affected business partners/customers, and notifying federal law enforcement. As part of its ongoing commitment to your privacy and the security of information in its care, HEC is also reviewing its existing policies and procedures.

What You Can Do. In general, individuals should remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements, explanation of benefits statements, and monitoring free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Suspicious activity should be promptly reported to relevant parties including an insurance company, health care provider, and/or financial institution. Additional information and resources may be found below in the Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information section of this notice.

For More Information. For questions on this notice, you may write to HEC at 343 Thornall St # 630, Edison, NJ 08837. You may also contact HEC’s dedicated assistance line at 1-833-466-9216 between 8:00 am to 8:00 pm Eastern time, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information

Monitor Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Consumers may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of their credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If consumers are the victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should consumers wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in a consumer’s name without consent. However, consumers should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in their credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application they make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, consumers cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on their credit report. To request a credit freeze, individuals may need to provide some or all of the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if they are a victim of identity theft.

Should consumers wish to place a credit freeze or fraud alert, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Equifax Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Equifax Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian

Experian Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

Experian Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

TransUnion Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 200
Chester, PA 19016

TransUnion Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

Consumers may further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps they can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or their state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Consumers can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. Consumers have the right to file a police report if they ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, consumers will likely need to provide some proof that they have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and the relevant state Attorney General.